List of Scholarships & Endowments

  • A.C. Bagtzoglou Civil Engineering Endowment
  • Admiral O.D. Waters Graduate FellowshipAvailable to a graduate student in the Department of Environmental and Marine Systems
  • Alan Edwin Paltzik Fellowship EndowmentAvailable to graduate students in the Department of Chemistry
  • Allen S. Henry Presidential Award EndowmentFor undergraduate deserving students in good academic standing
  • Allen S. Henry Professor of Engineering EndowmentAvailable to support the College of Engineering
  • Allen S. Henry ScholarshipAvailable to undergraduate students in any college
  • Alumni Association Operations EndowmentSupports Alumni Association additional activities and projects
  • Astronaut ScholarshipAvailable to undergraduate students studying space sciences
  • Balda Family Scholarship for Construction ManagementAvailable to Brevard County resident undergraduates studying construction management
  • Balda Family Scholarship for the COAAvailable to Brevard County resident undergraduates studying Aeronautics
  • Balda Family Scholarship for the COEAvailable to Brevard County resident undergraduates in College of Engineering
  • Bank of America/ Barnett Bank ScholarshipAvailable to undergraduates in good academic status
  • Bank of America/ NationsBank ScholarshipAvailable to Brevard County undergraduates
  • Barbara and William Roy ScholarshipAvailable to graduate students enrolled in the contract management program in the Nathan M. Bisk College of Business
  • Barnes & Noble College Bookstores ScholarshipAvailable to an undergraduate student
  • Bill Morris Advanced Flight ScholarshipAvailable to undergraduate students enrolled in the College of Aeronautics with flight
  • Bjornar & Bjorg Hermansen ScholarshipAvailable to outstanding undergraduates with good academic standing
  • Blatt Chemistry Seminar EndowmentAvailable to support guest scholars and speakers in the Department of Chemistry
  • Bozik Family EndowmentAvailable to undergraduates in the College of Engineering with demonstrated leadership responsibilities on campus
  • Brevard Scholars ProgramAvailable to Brevard County residents in undergraduate studies
  • Brevard Scholarship in Life SciencesAvailable to undergraduate students from Brevard County studying Life Sciences
  • Bryan LaRose Scholarship FundAvailable to an outstanding undergraduate studying science education in the College of Science
  • Capt. Joseph Brayton Perkins ScholarshipAvailable to undergraduate students enrolled in the College of Aeronautics who aspire to be a pilot
  • Catanese Presidential ScholarshipAvailable to exemplary undergraduates in good academic standing
  • Catholic Campus MinistryAvailable in support of ministry on campus
  • Chadley M. Rhodes Memorial ScholarshipAvailable to undergraduates in the College of Aeronautics
  • Chi Phi ScholarshipAward to a meritorious undergraduate
  • Chris Giddings Memorial ScholarshipUpper class exceptional undergraduates in the College of Aeronautics
  • Christine Antoinette Mead Athletic ScholarshipAvailable to undergraduate athletes
  • Christopher Sherman Neese Memorial ScholarshipAvailable to undergraduate students studying marine science
  • Civil Alumni Recruitment Endowment (C.A.R.E.)Available to an outstanding undergraduate or graduate student studying Civil Engineering
  • Coca-Cola Scholarship Endowment fundAvailable to a College of Engineering student in good academic standing
  • COE Endowment for Academic ProgramsAvailable to support programs and activities in the College of Engineering
  • College of Aero General Endowment FundAvailable to students enrolled in the College of Aeronautics
  • Commitment to ExcellenceSupports the university's greatest needs
  • Computer Sciences EndowmentAvailable for support of capital equipment needs for Computer Sciences Studies
  • David Byron Thompson ScholarshipAvailable to graduate students in the College of Science
  • David L. & Theresa G. Clayton FellowshipAvailable to a graduate student studying Marine and Environmental Systems
  • DECSE EndowmentAvailable to support Electrical, Computer Science and Engineering Studies
  • Deering-Irlandi Fellowship Endowment
  • Delta Sigma Phi Fraternity ScholarshipAvailable to Delta Sigma Phi members in good academic standing
  • Dent Smith Botanical Garden FundAvailable for maintenance of Botanical Garden
  • Dettmer Family ScholarshipAvailable to exemplary undergraduate students
  • Don Creech Memorial ScholarshipAvailable to a Brevard County resident studying Electrical Engineering
  • Douglas M. Schuler ScholarshipAvailable to undergraduates in the College of Engineering
  • Dr. Anne P. Rowe ScholarshipAvailable to upper class undergraduates in the College of Engineering
  • Dr. Carol L. Philpot Family Psychology FellowshipAvailable to graduate and post-doctorate students studying psychology
  • Dr. David Mazurek and Amy Henshey Mazurek Scholarship in Civil EngineeringAvailable to a junior or senior in Civil Engineering
  • Dr. Elizabeth B. Wolf-Corman FellowshipAvailable to support graduate students studying psychology
  • Dr. Frank M. Webbe Psychology ScholarshipAvailable to undergraduate students in College of Psychology & Liberal Arts
  • Dr. Gary N. Wells Scholarship
  • Dr. J. Clayton Baum Scholarship EndowmentAvailable to undergraduates majoring in chemistry
  • Dr. James G. Potter Scholarship in Physics / Space SciencesAvailable to undergraduate students studying physics
  • Dr. Jerome P. Keuper Endowment - UnrestrictedAvailable to students and programs at Florida Institute of Technology
  • Dr. Juanita Neal Baker Psychology FellowshipAvailable to the School of Psychology in the College of Psychology & Liberal Arts for research and training programs in prevention of abuse of women and children
  • Dr. Kerry Bruce Clark Memorial ScholarshipAvailable to a high-achieving and dedicated Marine Biology student with a promising career in the field
  • Dr. Leonard D. Healy ScholarshipAvailable to graduate students studying business
  • Dr. & Mrs. Pieter S. Dubbelday Scholarship Endowment in PhysicsAvailable to undergraduate students majoring in Physics who demonstrate financial need and high academic merit
  • Dr. Sam Hughes and Mrs. Kate Settle Hughes ScholarshipAvailable to graduates of Melbourne High School
  • Dr. V. Lakshmikantham ScholarshipAvailable to an undergraduate student majoring in Mathematical Science
  • Dr. Walter M. Nunn, Jr. ScholarshipAvailable to an undergraduate or graduate student majoring in Electrical Engineering in the field of Electromagnetics
  • Edward W. Snowdon and Lee Hill Snowdon FellowshipAvailable to graduate students in the Department of Marine and Environmental Systems
  • Edwin A. Link Special Collections EndowmentAvailable in support of the library
  • Elizabeth Wolf-Corman ScholarshipAvailable to a graduate student in the College of Psychology & Liberal Arts
  • Environmental Education Program EndowmentAvailable for study of environmental sciences
  • Eric J. Primavera ASCE Student Chapter EndowmentAvailable to students involved in Florida Institute of Technology's American Society of Civil Engineers Student Chapter to fund annual ASCE activities such as competitions
  • F Alan Smith Visiting Executive Program FundEnables university to host executives to serve as mentors to students and faculty
  • Faculty ScholarshipAvailable to undergraduate students
  • Farmer Scholars Program EndowmentAvailable to a Florida resident and high school graduate with high academic achievement who displays exemplary character and observable leadership traits
  • FEA Scholarship FundAvailable to a freshman in science or mathematics education
  • Flag Officers Leadership ROTC ScholarshipAvailable to undergraduate students who are enrolled or plan to enroll in the ROTC program at Florida Institute of Technology
  • Florida Tech Alumni Association ScholarshipAvailable to undergraduates or first-year graduate students who are children of alumni or alumni who have been awarded a degree from Florida Tech
  • Francis O. Blume III ROTC ScholarshipAvailable to undergraduate students enrolled or planning to enroll in the ROTC program
  • Friends of the Evans Library (FOEL) EndowmentAvailable to support library and information resources
  • Gertrude E. Skelly FellowshipAvailable to a graduate student in the Department of Marine and Environmental Systems
  • H. Seeley and Ruth E. Funk Fund for the Textile ArtsAvailable for support of the Ruth E. Funk Center for Textile Arts
  • Harbor City Volunteer Ambulance Squad ScholarshipAvailable to a graduate student in the College of Aeronautics
  • Harris Chair in Assured InformationAvailable to Harris Student Scholars
  • Harris Endowed ProfessorshipsAvailable to support professorships in the College of Engineering
  • Harris Student Scholars in Institute for Assured Infomation EndowmentAvailable to Harris Student Scholars
  • Health First Chair in Community HealthAvailable to support professorships in College of Psychology and Liberal Arts
  • Henry L. and Grace Doherty Endowed Visiting ProfessorshipAvailable to support visiting scholars in Department of Marine and Environmental Systems
  • Henry Paul Clausen ScholarshipAvailable to undergraduate students
  • Herman Kessler Moore, M.D. ScholarshipAvailable to Brevard County residents and undergraduate students studying Life Sciences
  • Holzer-Lequear EndowmentAvailable to support the Health Center
  • Hydro Aluminum Corp. College of Engineering ScholarshipAvailable to undergraduate students enrolled in the College of Engineering
  • Indiafest Brevard Scholarship EndowmentAvailable to Brevard residents with strong community involvement and volunteer involvement
  • Intercollegiate Rowing Program EndowmentAvailable to support the rowing program
  • International Aerospace Lightning Conference (IALC) ScholarshipAvailable to an undergraduate enrolled in the College of Engineering or in Physical Sciences
  • Jack and Pat Pruitt Endowment - UnrestrictedAvailable to support the university's needs including student scholarships
  • James Constantine College of Aeronautics EndowmentAvailable to support the College of Aeronautics
  • James G. Kennedy Sr. Library EndowmentAvailable to support the library
  • Jane Gleason Madry Library EndowmentAvailable to support the library
  • Jeff Simonds Memorial Scholarship FundAvailable for support of Biological Sciences Summer Field Program
  • Jeffrey Allen Dimond Memorial ScholarshipAvailable to a flight student in the College of Aeronautics
  • Jenkins General Scholarship EndowmentAvailable to undergraduates
  • JoAnn H. Morgan Women in Engineering EndowmentAvailable to undergraduate women enrolled in the College of Engineering
  • Joe Brett Endowment FundAvailable for President's discretionary fund in support of the university
  • John F. Calcagni Memorial ScholarshipAvailable to a junior or senior undergraduate active in Greek Life and enrolled in the College of Business
  • John M. Williams Fellowship EndowmentAvailable to a graduate student studying meterology or related studies in the Department of Marine and Environmental Systems
  • John Thomas and Martha Hartley ScholarshipAvailable to undergraduate students
  • Jonathan B. Zung Family ScholarshipAvailable to entering freshmen in the Chemistry Department
  • Joseph Caruso Family ScholarshipAvailable to a junior or senior Pi Kappa Alpha student enrolled in the College of Business
  • Karl and Ingeborg Sendler ScholarshipAvailable to undergraduate students
  • Kelly Potter Memorial Aviation ScholarshipAvailable to a junior or senior in the College of Aeronautics
  • Kenneth C. Long Unrestricted EndowmentAvailable to support the university's needs
  • Kenneth P. Revay Class of 1982 Scholarship EndowmentAvailable to undergraduate students studying Mechanical Engineering
  • Lawrence and Margarete Mertens Endowed Fellowship FundSupports College of Engineering graduate students
  • Legacy Soccer / Lever Bros. ScholarshipAvailable to support students with a soccer background
  • Leo A. Marin Memorial ScholarshipAvailable to students university-wide
  • Lettie Pate Whitehead ScholarshipAvailable to undergraduate women
  • Link Foundation Ocean Engineering FellowshipAvailable to a graduate student in the Department of Marine and Environmental Systems
  • Llewellyn Hewett Jr. Engineering ScholarshipAvailable to a deserving student in the College of Engineering
  • Local 810-Local 875 / Hirsch Memorial ScholarshipAvailable to children of Local 875 members
  • Major Mathew Earl Schram ALMC-LEDC / FT Graduate FellowshipAvailable to officers enrolled in graduate school at Fort Lee campus
  • Marion and Eric Preece ScholarshipAvailable to an undergraduate student enrolled in the College of Engineering
  • Marion Clayton Link Library Information NetworK EndowmentAvailable to support the library and maintain the Link system
  • Marjorie Hayes ScholarshipAvailable to flight students enrolled in the College of Aeronautics
  • Marsha A. Duncan ScholarshipAvailable to undergraduate students
  • Martin Zung Memorial Chemistry AwardAvailable to an outstanding junior or senior majoring in Chemistry
  • Marvin Yarosh and John Wiles EndowmentAvailable to juniors and seniors studying Mechanical Engineering
  • Melissa Lee Crist Honorary ScholarshipAvailable to an undergraduate student
  • Michael Flammio ScholarshipAvailable to undergraduate students
  • Mrs Krishna Devi Sharma Fellowship EndowmentAvailable to a graduate student majoring in chemistry
  • Nathan M. Bisk College of Business EndowmentAvailable to support a professorship and in support of the College of Business
  • NDTA Space Coast Chapter ScholarshipAvailable to undergraduates in the College of Aeronautics
  • Neil Branam-Lefkove Memorial ScholarshipAvailable to an undergraduate sophomore, junior or senior majoring in Electric or Computer Engineering
  • Northrop Grumman George M. Skurla Engineering ScholarshipAvailable to an undergraduate student enrolled in the College of Engineering
  • Northrop Grumman Scholarship in Engineering StudiesAvailable to undergraduates in the College of Engineering
  • Northrop Grumman Student Design Endowment FundAvailable for support of student design projects
  • NorthStar Capital Management ScholarshipAvailable to undergraduates enrolled or planning to enroll in Florida Institute of Technology School of Management
  • Numerical Control Society ScholarshipAvailable to an undergraduate or graduate student majoring in Electrical, Mechanical or Computer Engineering
  • Ortega EndowmentAvailable to students studying Astronomy and in support of the Ortega Lecture Series
  • Paul Andre Hermansen Memorial ScholarshipAvailable to exceptional students university-wide
  • Paul Chell Endowment JP Keuper Fund COAAvailable to an undergraduate or graduate student enrolled in the College of Aeronautics
  • Paul Chell Endowment JP Keuper Fund COEAvailable to an undergraduate or graduate student enrolled in the College of Engineering
  • Phebus Family ScholarshipAvailable to undergraduates
  • Philip and Eloise Kalker Family ScholarshipAvailable to undergraduates
  • Physics and Space Sciences Program EndowmentAvailable to support Physics and Space Sciences programs
  • President's Scholarship FundAvailable to undergraduates
  • Proctor Entrepreneurial EndowmentAvailable for entrepreneurship and business education
  • Protestant Campus Ministry EndowmentAvailable to undergraduate or graduate students
  • Psychology Science EndowmentAvailable to support informing the public of the value of the science of psychology
  • Ravindran Palaniyandi, M.D. and Ambika Ravindran ScholarshipAvailable to undergraduate and graduate students
  • Richard and Teresa McNeight Endowed FellowshipAvailable to a graduate student interested in expanding knowledge of business and enrolled in the College of Engineering
  • Robert A. Schilling Paravant Computer Systems (COE) ScholarshipAvailable to undergraduates in the College of Engineering
  • Robert L. Long Professorship in EthicsAvailable to support educational travel for chair
  • Sant Ram Sharma Endowment in Environmental ChemistryAvailable to support research in Environmental Chemistry
  • Sarkis Acopian Endowed Chair in Environmental EducationAvailable to support Environmental Education
  • Save our Bays-Air and Canals- Waterway (SOBAC)Available to graduate students in the Department of Marine and Environmental Systems
  • Scott Matthew Sindel ScholarshipAvailable to undergraduate professional pilot students in the College of Aeronautics
  • School of Psychology EndowmentAvailable to support the School of Psychology, including student scholarships
  • Science and Math Education Endowed Graduate Travel FundAvailable to a graduate student in the science or math education department to cover the costs of travel to scholarly conferences pertaining to research for their degree
  • Shirley Mataxis Slack Engineering Scholarship for Women AthletesAvailable to female athletes enrolled in the College of Engineering
  • SkyCross Laboratory EndowmentAvailable for research and laboratory development in the area of antenna technology in the College of Engineering
  • Software Engineering ScholarshipAvailable to students in support of research and testing in software development
  • Sportfish Research Institute EndowmentAvailable for faculty and student in support of the Sportfish Research Institute
  • Squamish Scholarship EndowmentAvailable to junior or senior Squamish members
  • Steve Freeman College of Business Student Support EndowmentAvailable to undergraduate or graduate students in the College of Business
  • Steven Petrosky Memorial ScholarshipAvailable to a rising sophomore in the College of Aeronautics
  • Sun Trust Reliance Bank ScholarshipAvailable to undergraduates
  • SunTrust ScholarshipAvailable to undergraduates
  • Susan Galos Eason Memorial ScholarshipAvailable to a flight student in the College of Aeronautics
  • Susan Stackpoole Endowed Fund CoA
  • T. Roger Manley Scholarship EndowmentAvailable to undergraduates in the College of Business
  • The Michael and Patricia Scafati ScholarshipAvailable to undergraduates in the College of Business
  • The Peter and Karen Dyson ScholarshipAvailable to undergraduate students in any major
  • Thomas C. Pridmore Endowed ScholarshipAvailable to undergraduates in the College of Engineering
  • Thomas E. and Lois R. McNamara ScholarshipAvailable to undergraduates in any major
  • Van Pelt Foundation Research EndowmentAvailable to support research and development in the Computer Sciences Department
  • W. Lansing and Isabelle Gleason ScholarshipAvailable to undergraduates in the College of Business
  • Wachovia Corporation / First Union National Bank ScholarshipAvailable to undergraduates in any major
  • Walter and Dorothea Gatti ScholarshipAvailable to undergraduates in any major
  • Walter D. and Paula LeCler Wood ScholarshipAvailable to a freshman in the College of Engineering
  • Wendell H. Colson ScholarshipAvailable to undergraduates in any major
  • Wilbur Dean Johnston International Student ScholarshipAvailable to undergraduates in any major
  • William and Wendy Potter College of Business ScholarshipAvailable to undergraduate students studying business